The  AALA will host its 36th annual Educational Symposium in historic Charleston, South Carolina from October 21 – 23, 2015.

Join us as national and regional legal and policy experts address cutting edge issues in agriculture, natural resources, water, food, environment and agribusiness law.  Attendees typically come from over 30 states and several countries each year to get focused CLE credits, diverse networking opportunities and support student engagement.

This year, we will be in historic Charleston, SC, noted as #1 in the World’s Best Cities by Travel + Leisure Magazine for both 2013 and 2014.  Our host hotel with be

The Francis Marion Hotel, 387 King Street, Charleston, SC 29403; phone 843-722-0600.

Fore more information and to begin registering for the conference, please use this link:

2015 Annual Educational Symposium in Charleston, SC


AALA Agricultural Law Symposium 2015
Conference Agenda
Wednesday evening, October 21
6:00 – 8:00 pm Welcome Reception and Registration Colonial Room

TBD Student Activity Location
Sponsored by The Ohio State University

Thursday morning, October 22
7:00—8:30 am Registration and Continental Breakfast Location

8:00 —8:30 am AALA Business Meeting & General Sessions
Carolina Ballroom

8:30 am Welcome

The Honorable Hugh E. Weathers,
South Carolina Commissioner of Agriculture
8:40 – 10:40 am Ag Law Updates Session 1
Carolina Ballroom

Tax Law Philip E. Harris, University of Wisconsin
Ag Finance Jeffrey A. Peterson, Gray Plant Mooty, St Cloud, MN
Food Law Susan A. Schneider, University of Arkansas School of Law
Environmental Law Anthony Schutz, University of Nebraska College of Law
Land Use Jesse J. Richardson, West Virginia University College of Law
Farm Bill David Grahn, USDA

10:40 – 11:00 Networking Break
Sponsored by Pat Dillon Law P.C.

11:00 – 11:45 am Keynote Address, “Food Bourne Illness Litigation” Session 2
Carolina Ballroom
Bill Marler

11:45 – 1:00 pm Networking Lunch
Sponsored by University of Arkansas ONLINE

1:00 – 2:30pm Concurrent Sessions Session 3

A Preventing Undercover Investigations and Ag Gag Update

Moderator: Paul Goeringer, University of Maryland
Speakers: Joseph Miller,
Josh Trenary
Ashely Newhall 

B When the Farmer Meets the Army Corp of Engineers
Moderator: Tyler Buswell, Kirton McConkie
Speakers: Robert Hyde, Kirton McConkie
Tom Lawler, Lawler & Swanson 

C Multimedia Specialist – using their skills to grow your agricultural law practice
Moderator: Cari Rincker, Rincker Law, PLLC
Speakers: Joana Barber, Braid Communications
Keith Emmer, Emmer & X
Greg Brooks, West Third Group
Weatherly Thomas, Indigo Enterprises 

D Advising Clients on the formation and operation of Cooperatives, Food Hubs, Incubator Farms and other local food ventures.
Moderators: Alli Condra & Marne Coit
Speakers: Lisa Turansky, Coastal Conservation League
Jason Foscolo, The Food Law Firm
John Flora 

2:30 – 2:50m Networking Break

2:50 – 4:20 pm Concurrent Sessions Session 4
A Water Law

Moderator: Cara McNab, USDA Risk Management Agency
Speakers: Jesse Richardson, WVU College of Law
Neil Hamilton, Drake University Law School
Nick Schroeck, Wayne State University Law School

B Succession, Estate Planning & Trusts 101 – Part I
Moderator: Shannon Ferrell, Oklahoma State University
Speakers: Phillip Harris, University of Wisconsin
Guido van der Hoeven, NC State University
J.C. Hobbs, Oklahoma State University

C The Role of the General Counsel

Moderator: Beth Crocker, Clemson University
Speakers: Chip Hood, Clemson University
Shannon Bobertz, SC Dept. of Natural Resources
David Van Beber, Tyson Foods

D GM Labeling Preemption

Moderator: Tom Redick
Speakers: John Dillard

Mark Mansour
Jonathon Emord, Emord & Associates

4:20 – 4:30 pm    Southern Break
Sponsored by the SC Peanut Board/SC Department of Agriculture

4:30 – 5:30 pm Concurrent Session Session 5
A Right to Farm Law Changes & Trends.
Moderator: John Collison, Oklahoma Farm Bureau
Speakers: Leanna McNally, Oklahoma Farm Bureau
Monica Wilke, Ohio Farm Bureau
Brian Klippenstien, Protect the Harvest

B Succession, Estate Planning & Trusts 101 – Part II
Moderator: Shannon Ferrell, Oklahoma State University
Speakers: Phillip Harris, University of Wisconsin
Guido van der Hoeven, NC State University
J.C. Hobbs, Oklahoma State University

C Food Production Issues: Should Consumers Know More about What They Eat?…

Moderator: Bryan Endres, University of Illinois
Speakers: Ludivine Petetin, Hull Law School
Terence Centner, University of Georgia
Nicole Negowetti, Valparaiso University Law School

D Immigration Reform and Using Immigrant Labor on the Farm……

Moderator: Peggy Hall, Ohio State University
Speakers: Chalmers Carr, Titan Farms
Kristi Boswell, American Farm Bureau

Thursday Evening, October 22
5:45 – 7:30 pm Reception 40 Calhoun Street Suite 550 – Patio
Feeding Authentic German Food by the Wurst Wagen
Book Signing by Author David Shields
Recent publication of Southern Provisions (April 2015)

Sponsored by Hall Booth Smith, P.C.

Friday morning, October 23, 2015

7:00—8:15 am Continental Breakfast and Discussion Groups Location

8:30 – 10:00 am Concurrent Session Session 6
A Food Safety Update

Moderator: Angela Zon Smith
Speakers: Stan Lawson
Ted Feitshans, North Carolina State University
Lauren Handel, Foscolo & Handel, PLLC 

B Ag Employment Matters

Moderator: Peggy Hall, Ohio State University
Speakers: Chris Lauderdale, Jackson Lewis, P.C. 

C Tips & Benefits for New Attorneys Practicing in Rural Areas

Moderator: Paul Goeringer, University of Maryland
Speakers: Pat Dillon, Dillon Law, P.C.
Whitney Ivey, Adams Ivey
James Decker, Shahan Guevara Decker Arrott 

D Drone Use, Ag Data Management & Other New Technologies in Agriculture:
Moderator: Shannon Ferrell, Oklahoma State University
Speakers: Buzz Burwell, Nelson Mullins, SC
Terry Griffin, Kansas State University
Todd Janzen, Private Practice, Indiana Carolina 

10:00 – 10:20 am Networking Break

10:20 – 11:50 am Concurrent Session Session 7
A Crop Insurance

Moderator: Cara McNab
Speakers: James Murray, NAD – USDA
David Grahn, USDA
Beth Baumstark, Baumstark Braaten Law Partners

B Anatomy of Purchase & Sale Transactions

Moderator: Tyler Buswell, Kirton McConkie
Speakers: David Cook
Rob Hyde

C Presenting your case before the U.S. Supreme Court.
Moderator: Jake Parker, NC Farm Bureau
Speakers: Nowell Berreth, Alston & Bird, LLP
Christopher Browning, Troutman Sanders, LLP

D Land ownership and the duties related to stewardship of land and water

Moderator: Mike Hoffman, University of Arkansas, LL.M Candidate
Speakers: Neil Hamilton, Drake University Law School

AALA Annual Awards Presentation & Lunch

11:50 a.m.– 1:15 p.m. Colonial Room
Sponsored by Kirton McConkie

1:15 – 2:30 pm Concurrent Session Session 8
A Agricultural Law & Climate Change

Moderator: Emma Hempstead, LL.M Program Candidate
Speakers: Allen Olson, Olson Law Firm
Hamilton Davis, Coastal Conservation League 

B Forestry, Timber, Mineral Rights & Land Management Contracts: The Basics
Moderator: Derrick Davies
Speakers: Tim Zwerner, Nelson Mullins
Jay Claypoole, Nelson Mullins
Ross Pfiffer 

C Antitrust Issues & Update

Moderator: Fritz Kriete, McNees Wallace & Nurick, LLC
Speakers: Mark Tobey, DOJ Special Counsel for Agriculture
William Stallings, DOJ Chief of Transportation, Energy & Agriculture

D Economic Development Incentives for Agribusiness

Moderator: Amy Cornwell
Speakers: Burnie Maybank, NexsonPruett, SC
Jake Parker, NC Farm Bureau
Ray Starling, U.S. Senator Thom Tillis’ Office 

2:30 – 2:45 pm Networking Ice Cream Break
Sponsored by: Brick Gentry, P.C.

2:45 – 3:45 pm General Session Session 9 Carolina Ballroom

Ethics: Understanding and Advising your Clients on Cyber Security: What are your obligations?

Moderator: Tom Redick
Speaker: Claudia Rast, Butzel Long
Scott Bailey, N1 Discovery
Sam Sammataro, Turner Padget

3:45 p.m. Adjourn

3:45 – 4:45 p.m. Calhoun Room

Membership Discussion w/ AALA BOD and Executive Director (optional)


See you for the 2016 AALA Annual Educational Symposium
in Oklahoma City, OK.